Plasti dip

For the posting of questions and information on equipment usable by the Realm of Darkon.
Post Reply
aidant
Posts: 12
Joined: 2013-12-23

Plasti dip

Post by aidant » 2014-03-02

Recently I made a spear and coated the shaft in plasti dip. When I used it for the first time last week the coating started to peel off. This happened where it was directly on the wood and where it was over tape. Does anyone have any advice on how to prevent this? I thought about trying using plasti dip primer, but I can not find anywhere that sells it locally.

User avatar
Sir Tyriel Firebrand
Knight of the Realm
Posts: 369
Joined: 2012-01-26

Re: Plasti dip

Post by Sir Tyriel Firebrand » 2014-03-02

How long did the PD cure after you applied it? Also, it tends to slip off of things that are super smooth, such a unsanded metal, wood, things like that. I would try to rough up the surface a bit with super fine sandpaper and try again. Make sure you put a clear coat over it as well. If it comes off again, I would like to look at it at an event, see if I can help you any further.
~No Quarter!~
~Warriors Guild~
~Knight of Tuesday~
~"Winning is teaching, losing is learning"~

aidant
Posts: 12
Joined: 2013-12-23

Re: Plasti dip

Post by aidant » 2014-03-03

The final coat was applied mid afternoon the day before. The first coat was put on at least a week before.

What type of coating do you recommend?

User avatar
Sir Tyriel Firebrand
Knight of the Realm
Posts: 369
Joined: 2012-01-26

Re: Plasti dip

Post by Sir Tyriel Firebrand » 2014-03-03

I normally put at least 4-5 layers on the seams, and 4-5 layers on everything else including the seams. Also once the PD is on there I give it a full 24-48 hours before I put the primer and paint on.
~No Quarter!~
~Warriors Guild~
~Knight of Tuesday~
~"Winning is teaching, losing is learning"~

User avatar
Inox
Knight of the Realm
Posts: 571
Joined: 2012-01-09

Re: Plasti dip

Post by Inox » 2014-03-03

Also bear in mind that DAP, PD, and even generally the primers/paints are going to contain solvents. These will outgas if given time to cure at each stage, but if you rush the PDing before the DAP is dry, for instance, you may loosen your foam.

Can't rush any of this stuff.
Prince Inox Elsonáge Thensiur
Swordslinger of No Quarter!
Warriors' Guild, OE, CCx8, CM(Warrior Mage)
Beast of BABALON

User avatar
Sir Sturmbjorne
Knight of the Realm
Posts: 245
Joined: 2012-06-11
Location: The Black Tower
Contact:

Re: Plasti dip

Post by Sir Sturmbjorne » 2014-03-04

Inox wrote: Can't rush any of this stuff.


Couldnt agree more. Take your time.
If it was physically on the shaft of a wooden spear, that may be the problem in and of itself.
Baron Wulfvin Sturmbjorne, KR, OSW, CC, OD, CM(Druid)
Knight of the Realm
King of Asaheim
Huskcarl and Jarl of Asaheim
President 2015
"Bound by honor, Released in death" - Felgardian Contract of Arms

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests